Privacy Notice

Probi AB ("we"/"Probi") are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how we process and use the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED AND WHY?

1.1 We collect and process personal data your browser makes available whenever you visit a Probi web site, including Internet Protocol address, browser language, geographical location data, date and time, cookies and information about pages accessed by you. Such personal data is collected and processed in order to make the web site available to you and to improve, develop, and enhance the usability of the web site. For more information about cookies, please see separate Cookie page.

1.2 If you
(i) subscribe for our financial reports and/or press releases
(ii) request further information about our products through our website
we also collect and process more detailed personal data about you, including your name, e-mail address and title that you submit when you register. Such data is processed in order for you to obtain information from us.
2. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

2.1 Probi only processes your personal data where we have legal grounds to do so. The processing of your personal data for the purpose 1.1 in Section 1 above is based on legitimate interest of us as we wish to understand your needs and to improve our support for your needs by developing and improving the website. We have performed a balance of interest assessment and have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for the purpose of making the web site available to you and improving, developing and enhancing the usability of the site, outweigh your potential interest in not having your personal data processed for these purposes.
2.2 The processing of your personal data for the purpose 1.2 in Section 1 is also based on the legitimate interest of us since we want to support our mutual relationship and provide information to you, subscribe for our financial reports and/or press releases and/or when you request further information about our products through our website. We have performed a balance of interest assessment and have concluded that our legitimate interest in processing your personal data for the purpose of providing information to you outweigh your potential interest in not having your personal data processed for this purpose.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, unlawful access, etc. The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals associated with Probi that need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above will have access to your personal data.
3.2 We will share your personal data with suppliers and partners that carry out services related to this web site and its functions, such as IT service provider(s) located in Sweden which hosts, develops and offers support for this website. Your personal data is only shared pursuant to this Section 3.2 to the extent it is necessary in order to provide these services. Probi has decided not to disclose the name of its IT services providers due to confidentiality undertakings, for the respect of Probi’s partners and suppliers and/or due to Probi’s interest in not revealing its commercial relationships.

4. FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

We store the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data has been collected. If you choose to unsubscribe for our financial reports and/or press releases, we will delete your data as soon as possible and in any case within thirty (30) days. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved thereafter. For information on storage periods for personal data about you that is obtained from cookies, please see separate page about cookies.

5. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

5.1 Probi AB, reg. no. 556417-7540, address 223 70 Lund, Sweden, is the controller of the processing of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for your personal data being processed correctly and in accordance with applicable laws.
5.2 You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing regarding you, and you can request a copy of such data. You are entitled to have incorrect personal data regarding you corrected, and in some cases you may request that we delete your personal data (if, for example, the personal data is no longer necessary in order to fulfil an agreement with you). If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data for an explicit purpose you may always withdraw your consent. If you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us through the contact information provided in Section 5.3. You also have the right to object to certain processing of your personal data, and request that the processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that limitation or deletion of your personal data may result in us not being able to fulfil our obligations under an agreement with you. You are also entitled to extract your personal data in a machine-readable format and to transfer the personal data to another controller.
5.3 If you have questions regarding how we process personal data concerning you or wish to exercise your rights in accordance with Section 5.2, you are most welcome to contact us at info@probi.com
5.4 If you have any objections to or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with please contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, previously Datainspektionen).
5.5 If any changes are made concerning the processing of your personal data, we will inform you by publishing an updated version of this privacy notice on www.probi.com.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA AND WIDGETS

Websites can make use of widgets for social media which allows users access to content from Probi’s website on different social media platforms (among others; Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn). To better understand how and what information is collected via social media and what cookies are used by such third party, we refer to the current privacy policy for each of the social platforms respectively.

7. VERSION

This privacy notice was last updated on 19 Sep 2018.